April 29, 2017
Facebook Logo graphic
Twitter Logo graphic
google+ Logo graphic
login
NOW: 38°
HI 45 / LO 41

Locals shine at ‘Z’ Invitational


3
KENOSHA NEWS STAFF


Email
Print

The high school track season isn’t quite heating up just yet, but don’t tell that to a number of county athletes who stood out at Thursday’s Central “Z” Invitational.

Central finished second among the girls with 115 points, while Wilmot was second among the boys with 178.

The Tremper girls won five events, led by freshman Maddy Troy, who was first in the 100 (12.59) and the 200 (26.31).

Also winning for the Trojans were junior Riley Hansen in the 800 (2:19.15); the 3,200-relay team of Hansen, freshman Lacy Dever, freshman Emma Hupp and senior Molly O’Boyle (10:03.9); and the 1,600-relay of O’Boyle, Hansen, Dever and Troy (4:14.83).

Wilmot had two first-place efforts, as junior Julissa Scott won the high jump (5-2) and freshman Nyssa Zuehls won the pole vault (9-6). Central senior Amanda Sabourin won the discus (122-11).

Finishing second were Hupp in the 1,600 (5:45.59); Wilmot senior Maddie Martin in the 400 (1:00.54) and the 200 (26.97); Central’s 1,600-relay of senior Kylie Shane, Sabourin, freshman Jaden Morris and sophomore Twila Dovas (4:23.92); Central’s Madi Hansen in the pole vault (9-6); Troy in the long jump (17-0); Wilmot senior Kristen Carlson in the triple jump (34-3

3/4

); and Central sophomore Claire Lawrence in the discus (95-6).

Kurylo leads boys

Central’s Austin Kurylo led the local boys’ effort, as he won the 100 (11.3) and the 200 (23.27). Junior Joshua Engberg won the pole vault (13-0) and senior Hunter Huggins won the discus (149-0) for the Falcons’ other first-place efforts.

Also picking up victories were Wilmot senior Matt Cieslak in the 400 (50.46); Wilmot’s 1,600-relay team of Cieslak, senior Zac Schrader, junior Anthony Poco and junior Jordan Jesse (3:28.32); and Tremper junior Luke Hupp in the high jump (6-0).

Finishing second were Schrader in the 100 (11.62); Tremper sophomore Caleb Neill in the 1,600 (5:02.93); Shoreland Lutheran’s 800-relay team of junior Jordan Harmon, junior Isaac Saldivar, senior Scott Hoffman and senior Josh Wordell (1:37); Jesse in the 400 (52.69) and the 200 (23.49); Hupp in the 300-hurdles (42.53); Wilmot sophomore Alex Wank in the 3,200 (10:35.8); Central senior Jacob Voigt in the pole vault (11-0); Poco in the long jump (19-6); Wilmot senior Gunnar Johnson in the triple jump (39-7

1/2

); and Shoreland Lutheran senior Caleb Uher in the discus (124-5).

Beloit Memorial won the girls’ team title with 131.5 points, followed by Central, Tremper with 110.5, Racine Horlick with 109.5 and Waterford with 96. Wilmot was sixth with 74 points and Shoreland Lutheran with 41.5.

Memorial completed the sweep among the boys with 178 points, followed by Wilmot with 129, Waterford with 112, Shoreland Lutheran with 93, Central with 84 and Tremper with 77.

Dan Truttschel


Comments


Guidelines: Please keep your comments smart and civil. Don't attack other readers personally, and keep your language decent. If a comment violates these standards, click the "Report a Post" button below to report abuse. To post comments, you must be a Facebook member.

More headlines

..
Content

News
Sports
Life
Obits
Community
Marketplace
Jobs
ePaper
Connect

Customers
Advertisers
Online Forms
Contact Us
Staff
Collaborate

Submit a story or photo
Submit a press release
Submit an entertainment event
Submit Feedback



c: